Top of page
Global Site Navigation

News

Local Section Navigation
You are here:
ECU is currently converting this web content to a more mobile friendly format. If you find the content below is not formatting correctly during this transition please view on desktop browser.
Main Content

Red carpet bonanza for ECU filmmakers

Thursday, 10 February 2011

Tags:

Edith Cowan University (ECU) Film and Video, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA) and WA Screen Academy students and graduates, are celebrating after receiving a whopping 20 nominations in the WA Screen Awards, the State’s version of the Oscars.

Known as Western Australia’s premier event for emerging filmmakers, the WA Screen Awards recognise filmmakers at secondary, tertiary, post-tertiary and professional levels of their careers, with the Gala Awards ceremony held on Saturday, 19 March at the Octagon Theatre.

ECU received nominations in 10 categories, including three of the five nominations in each of the Best Tertiary Film, Best Sound and Best Screenplay categories.

Screen Academy graduates Steven Andov Randanovich and David Karsten are nominated in the Best Film category, with WAAPA acting graduates Claire Lovering and Nic McRobbie nominated for Best Actress and Actor.

Film and Video graduate Rena Li is nominated for Best Cinematography alongside Screen Academy graduate Ivan Davidov, with WAAPA Music graduates Christopher de Groot and Andrew Clarke nominated for Best Original Music Composition.

Design graduate Monique Wajon is nominated for Best Production Design in the film Light as a Feather, and Screen Academy graduate, Ben Young received double honours, nominated twice in the Best Music Video category.

Director of the WA Screen Academy Director, Mr John Rapsey, is thrilled with the nominations.

“It is great to see multiple nominations in several key categories, and it’s also interesting to see that our 2010 graduates are competing with graduates from previous years.”

“The number of nominations overall is a terrific affirmation that ECU is a leader in providing high quality screen production training,” said Mr Rapsey.

A full list of nominations featuring ECU films, students and graduates:

The Central Institute of Technology Award for Best Film

The Debt: Stefan Androv Radanovich (2008 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Esoterica: David Karsten (2005 WA Screen Academy Graduate)

The Coopers Award for Best Actor

Nic McRobbie: Casualties (2010 WAAPA Acting Graduate)

The MadFish Award for Best Actress

Claire Lovering: Ruin (2010 WAAPA Acting Graduate)

The Central Institute of Technology Award for Best Tertiary Film

Casualties: Jessica Carlson (2010 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Dissolutio: Kristine Meling Enoksen (FAV Student)
Peachy Keen: Caitlan O’Connor (2010 WA Screen Academy Graduate)

Best Cinematography

Ivan Davidov: Esoterica (2005 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Rena Li: Dissolutio (2010 FAV Graduate)

Best Original Music

Andrew Clarke: In Pieces (current WAAPA Music Composition student)
Christopher de Groot: Esoterica (2010 WAAPA Master of Music Graduate)

Best Production Design

Monique Wajon: Light as a Feather (2008 WAAPA Production & Design Graduate)

Best Sound

Adrian Jolly: Family Tree (2010 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Benjamin Morris: Casualties (2010 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Jeremy Turner: Ruin (2010 WA Screen Academy Graduate)

Best Screenplay

Damien Spiccia: Light As A Feather (2005 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Gregg Johnson: Casualties (2010 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Mike Hoath & Maziar Lahooti: Good Pretender (Mike Hoath - 2009 WA Screen Academy Graduate)

The RTRFM Award for Best Music Video

Emperors: Louise Bertoncini & Ben Young (Ben Young - 2005 WA Screen Academy Graduate)
Ticky Ticky Boom: Erika Jellis & Ben Young (Ben Young - 2005 WA Screen Academy Graduate)

- ends -

Media contact:

Corporate Communications
(08) 6304 2131
0402 016 344
pr@ecu.edu.au
Follow ECU News on Twitter

Share

Skip to top of page