Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Exercise and Health Sciences

Local Section Navigation
You are here:
ECU is currently converting this web content to a more mobile friendly format. If you find the content below is not formatting correctly during this transition please view on desktop browser.
Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Environmental Health Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, WA Department of Health, Dr Richard Lugg
  • City of Wanneroo, Mr Wayne Harris
  • Department of Defence, Flight Lieutenant Andrew Bakewell
  • Student representative, Ms Kate Duzevich
  • City of Stirling, Mr Greg Ducas
  • City of Joondalup, Mr Charles Slavich

Nutrition and Dietetics Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Foodbank, Mr Rex Milligan
  • Dr Therese O'Sullivan
  • Associate Professor Amanda Devine
  • WA Country Health Service, Ms Deborah Symes
  • Dr Delia Quinn
  • Student representative, Ms Anna Flood
  • Compass Group (Australia), Mr Justin Whitely
  • Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Ms Krystna Creighton
  • WA Country Health Service, Ms Kylee Cox
  • Head of School of Exercise and Health Sciences, Associate Professor Annette Raynor
  • Joondalup Health Campus, Ms Samantha Buck
  • Diabetes WA, Ms Sue Stockdale
  • Mrs Vanessa Ellis
  • Ms Jennifer Dunn

Occupational Therapy Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Ms Sue Peden
  • Mr Robert Bingham
  • Ms Julie Brayshaw
  • Ms Laurie Fallow
  • Ms Caroline Green
  • Ms Jill Mason
  • Ms Gail Nesci
  • Ms Suzanne Spitz
  • Ms Angela Wigham

Public Health Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, The University of Western Australia, Associate Professor Ted Wilkes
  • WA Department of Health, Associate Professor Steve Allsop
  • Department of Commerce, Mr Brian Bradley
  • Associate Professor Jacques Oostuizen
  • WA Department of Health, Dr Sandra Thompson

Sports Science Consultative Committee

  • Ms Amy Badcock
  • Department of Sport and Recreation, Mr Graham Brimage
  • Ms Sharie Carter
  • Department of Education, Ms Vicki Delves
  • Associate Professor Barry Gibson
  • Mr Nicholas Hart
  • Western Australian Institute of Sport, Mr G. Hori
  • Ms Marika Letts
  • Head of School of Exercise and Health Sciences, Associate Professor Annette Raynor
  • Mr Jown Owens
  • Mr Roger Pegararo

OSH Course Consultative Committee

  • Head of School of Exercise and Health Sciences, Associate Professor Annette Raynor
  • Associate Professor Jacques Oosthuizen
  • Joe Mate
  • Associate Professor Sue Reed
  • Chevron, Tracey Bence
  • Industry Representative, Barry Chesson
  • Industry Representative, Martyn Cross
  • Industry Representative, Andrea Roelofs
  • Worksafe, Sally North
  • Maritime Union of Australia (WA Branch), Lina Morich
  • International Safety Services, Sophia Rossow
  • Mondaelphous Group Limited, Lestelle Haines
  • OSH Student Representative, Sally-Anne Doherty
  • RCR Tomlinson Ltd, Simon Watson
  • BOHS Representative, Terry McDonald
Skip to top of page