Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Medical and Health Sciences

Local Section Navigation

Help us improve our content by rating this page.

Page rating system

Please leave a comment about your rating so we can better understand how we might improve the page.

You are here: Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Bachelor of Health Sciences Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Mandy Stringer, Women's Healthworks Joondalup
  • Panoramic Resources, Mr Kim Richards,
  • Heart Foundation, Emma Groves
  • Health Communication Resources Incorporated, Mr Dane Waters
  • City of Wanneroo, Mrs Toyah McCarthy
  • Health Communication Resources Incorporated, Prof Ross James
  • Pressure Dynamics International, Mr Ryan Kourosh
  • Mental Health Commission, Judi Stone
  • Student representative, Mr Michael Capstick
  • Student representative, Rebecca Craft
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Public Health and Occupational Safety and Health, Associate Professor Jacques Oosthuizen

Environmental Health Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, WA Department of Health, Dr Richard Lugg
  • City of Wanneroo, Mr Wayne Harris
  • City of Stirling, Mr Greg Ducas
  • City of Joondalup, Mr Charles Slavich
  • Shire of Capel, Mr Colin Dent
  • City of Mandurah, Ms Kim Frost
  • Environmental Health Australia, Mr Victor Andrich
  • Department of Health, Mr Lindsay Gillam
  • Student representative, Mr Sean Koch
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Public Health and Occupational Safety and Health, Associate Professor Jacques Oosthuizen
  • Course Coordinator, Mrs Jill Darby

Exercise and Sports Science Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, West Perth Football Club, Ms Sharrie Carter
  • Department of Sport and Recreation, Mr Graham Brimage
  • Department of Sport and Recreation, Mr Mitch Hardy
  • Department of Sport and Recreation, Ms Lianne Tooth
  • Curriculum Council, Mr Dino Manalis
  • Football West, Mr Peter Hugg
  • VenuesWest, Mr Pierre Sylvain
  • Student Representative, Mr Sean Barton
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Medical and Exercise Science, Professor Rob Newton
  • Course Coordinator (M89/M90), Ms Kylie Cormack
  • Course Coordinator (Y56), Dr Fadi Ma'Ayah

Medical and Biomedical Sciences Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Murdoch University, Professor Alec Redwood
  • Notre Dame University, Professor Gerard Hoyne
  • Palea Consultants, Dr Barbara Hostalek
  • PathWest, Dr Narelle Hadlow
  • PathWest, Ms Paula Holmes
  • Fertility North, Dr Phillip Matson
  • Student Representative, Ms Julie Sartori
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Medical and Exercise Science, Professor Rob Newton
  • Associate Dean, Research, Professor Mel Ziman
  • Postgraduate Coordinator, Associate Professor Peter Roberts
  • Course Coordinator (KO5), Dr Anna Callan
  • Course Coordinator (C32), Dr Rachel Alexander
  • Course Coordinator (E69), Dr David Coall
  • Laboratory Manager, Ms Doreen Mackie

Nutrition and Dietetics Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Foodbank WA, Mr Rex Milligan
  • Joondalup Health Campus, Ms Jooli Robertson
  • Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Ms Melissa Edwin
  • Kimberley Population Health, Ms Jenna Cowie
  • Goldfields Population Health, Ms Ashlee Cross
  • Western Australian Network of Alcohol and other Drug Agencies (WANADA), Ms Maree Stallard
  • Optimal Nutrition and Exercise, Dr Nikki Cummings
  • Student Representative, Mr Blaid Kendrick
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Allied Health, Associate Professor Natalie Ciccone
  • Discipline Lead, Course Coordinator, Associate Professor Philippa Lyons-Wall
  • Placement Coordinator, Ms Janica Bell

Occupational Therapy Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Ms Sue Peden
  • Joondalup Health Campus, Ms Rebecca Kitching
  • Royal Perth Hospital, Mr Robert Bingham
  • Occupational Therapy Australia, WA, Ms Julie Brayshaw
  • Armadale Health Service & Occupational Therapy Australia, WA, Ms Gail Nesci
  • Child and Adolescent Community Health, Ms Caroline Green
  • Centre for Cerebral Palsy, Ms Catherine Greenway
  • Student Representative, Ms Kim Lauren
  • Student Representative, Ms Megan Gallagher
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Allied Health, Associate Professor Natalie Ciccone
  • Course Coordinator, Ms Helen McDonald
  • Practice Education Coordinator, Ms Karen Long
  • Honours Coordinator, Dr Janet Richmond

OSH Course Consultative Committee

  • Chevron, Tracey Bence
  • Australian Institute of Occupational Hygiene Representative, Barry Chesson
  • British Occupational Hygiene Society Representative, Terry McDonald
  • Government Representative Worksafe WA, Sally North
  • Union Representative, Unions WA, Lina Morich
  • Safety Institute of Australia Representative, Michael Walsh
  • OHS Student Representative, Kim Schulz
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Public Health and Occupational Safety and Health, Associate Professor Jacques Oosthuizen
  • Director, Occupational and Environmental Safety and Health, Associate Professor Sue Reed

Paramedicine Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Fiona Stanley Hospital, Professor Simon Towler
  • Falck International, Dr Sven Trautner
  • Red Earth Health, Ms Sue Steel
  • Health and Disability Services Complaints Office, Ms Anne Donaldson
  • Aboriginal Engagement Advocate, Ms Christine Sindely
  • St John Ambulance Northern Territory, Mr Michael McKay
  • Health Consumers Council, Mr Tim Benson
  • Health Consumers Council, Mr Brian StaffordAlumnus, Ms Christy Whitby
  • Postgraduate Student Representative Mr Greg Penney
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Mr Alex Raisinger
  • Western Australian Student Paramedics representative, Ms Mandy Edmonston-Fern
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Allied Health, Associate Professor Natalie Ciccone Professor of Clinical Education, Professor Russell Jones
  • Discipline Lead (Paramedical Science), Mr David Reid
  • Paramedical Science Postgraduate Course Coordinator, Mr David Ford

Public Health Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Public Health Advocacy Institute and the McCusker Centre for Action on Alcohol and Youth, Prof Mike Daube
  • WA Country Health Service, Mr David Naughton
  • Public Health and Ambulatory Care, Ms Ros Elmes
  • Department of Health WA, Public Health Division, Professor Tarun Weeramanthri
  • National Drug Research Institute, Professor Steve Allsop
  • Student Representative, Louise Short
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Public Health and Occupational Safety and Health, Associate Professor Jacques Oosthuizen
  • Course Coordinator, Dr Kim Clark

Speech Pathology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Princess Margaret Hospital, Jodie Lipscombe
  • Fremantle Hospital, Gemma Pattison
  • Disability Services Commission, Amanda Jackson
  • CACH Child Development Services (North) and Osborne Park Hospital Program, Trish Robustellini
  • Teaching, Learning and Communication, Sandy Gray
  • Speech Pathology Australia, Belinda Morrell
  • Statewide Speech & Language Service, Department of Education, Shelley Blakers
  • Student Representative, Ruth Canas-Lozano
  • Student Representative, Clare Andrews
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Allied Health, Associate Professor Natalie Ciccone
  • Course Coordinator, Abigail Lewis
  • Head of Kurongkurl Katitjin, Professor Colleen Hayward

Strength and Conditioning Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Australian Institute of Sport, Mr Julian Jones
  • Western Australia Institute of Sports, Dr Geish Hori
  • Brisbane Broncos Rugby League Team, Dr Daniel Baker
  • Appalachian State University, Dr N Travis Triplett
  • Western Force Football Club, Mr Charlie Higgins
  • Fremantle Dockers Australian Rules Football Club, Mr Jason Weber
  • Australian Weightlifting Association, Mr Lyn Jones
  • Dean, School of Medical and Health Sciences, Professor Moira Sim
  • Associate Dean, Allied Health, Associate Professor Natalie Ciccone
  • Associate Dean, Medical and Exercise Science, Professor Rob Newton
  • Course Coordinator, Associate Professor Greg Haff
  • Senior Lecturer, Dr Sophia Nimphius
Skip to top of page