Top of page
Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Conservation and Wildlife Biology and Biological Sciences Conservation Course Committee

  • Committee Chair, Bamford Consulting Ecologists, Mr Mike Bamford
  • Royal Perth Hospital, Dr Jackie Bentel
  • Western Australian Museum of Natural Science, Dr Ric How
  • Department of Environment and Conservation, Dr Tony Friend
  • Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority, Dr Erin Bunn
  • Dr Kristina Lemson
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood

Brewing Course Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Gage Roads Brewing Co Limited, Mr Aaron Heary
  • Institute of Brewing and Distilling - Asia Pacific, Mr Roger Bussell
  • Little Creatures Brewery Pty Ltd, Mr Russell Gosling
  • The Swan Brewery Company Pty Ltd, Mr Peter Bennett
  • Mr Hugh Dunn
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood 

Environmental Course Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Department of Agriculture and Food, Mr John Ruprecht
  • Alcoa World Alumina Australia, Dr Ian Colquhoun
  • Department of Environment and Conservation, Dr Ken Raine
  • Astron Environmental Services, Dr Mark Garkaklis
  • Department of Agriculture and Food WA, Dr Andrew Lyon
  • Office of Sustainable Energy Association, Professor Ray Wills
  • Dr Kristina Lemson
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood

Marine and Freshwater Course Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Department of Water, Ms Susan Worley
  • Office of the Environmental Protection Authority, Dr Cameron Sim
  • Department of Environment and Conservation, Mr Adrian Pinder
  • WA Fisheries and Marine Research, Mr Brett Molony
  • Oceanica Consulting Pty Ltd, Dr Karen Hillman
  • Dr Kristina Lemson
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood
Skip to top of page