Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Natural Sciences

Local Section Navigation
You are here:
ECU is currently converting this web content to a more mobile friendly format. If you find the content below is not formatting correctly during this transition please view on desktop browser.
Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Conservation and Wildlife Biology and Biological Sciences Conservation Course Committee

  • Committee Chair, Bamford Consulting Ecologists, Mr Mike Bamford
  • Royal Perth Hospital, Dr Jackie Bentel
  • Western Australian Museum of Natural Science, Dr Ric How
  • Department of Parks and Wildlife, Dr Tony Friend
  • Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority, Dr Erin Bunn
  • School of Natural Sciences, Dr Kristina Lemson
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood

Sustainability Course Consultative Committee

  • Committee Co-Chair, Vital Options Consulting (Syringa Pty Ltd), Peter Curry
  • Committee Co-Chair, Edith Cowan University, Professor Pierre Horwitz
  • Rio Tinto Iron Ore, Ms Honi Adolphson
  • BIS Industries, Ms Louise Avon-Smith
  • Placescape, Dr May Carter
  • Retired Main Roads, Infrastructure Delivery Directorate, Mr Tony Missikos
  • Central Institute of Technology, Ms Gun Dolva
  • School of Natural Sciences, Dr Victoria Kearney
  • Edith Cowan University, Dr Noel Nannup
  • Self-employed. Formerly WALGA, Mr Rob Weymouth

Environmental Course Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Department of Agriculture and Food, Mr John Ruprecht
  • Alcoa of Australia Ltd, Dr Andrew Grigg
  • Department of Environmental Regulation, Dr Ken Raine
  • Astron Environmental Services, Dr Mark Garkaklis
  • Forest Products Commission, Dr Andrew Lyon
  • Future Smart Strategies, Professor Ray Wills
  • Golder Associates Pty Ltd, Ms Helen Tanner
  • School of Natural Sciences, Dr Kristina Lemson
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood

Marine and Freshwater Course Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Department of Water, Ms Susan Worley
  • Department of Parks and Wildlife, Mr Adrian Pinder
  • WA Fisheries and Marine Research, Mr Brett Molony
  • BMT Oceanica Pty Ltd, Dr Bruce Hegge
  • School of Natural Sciences, Dr Kristina Lemson
  • Head of School of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor Andrea Hinwood
Skip to top of page