Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Psychology and Social Science

Local Section Navigation
You are here:
ECU is currently converting this web content to a more mobile friendly format. If you find the content below is not formatting correctly during this transition please view on desktop browser.
Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Counselling Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Jim Crawley and Associates, Mr Jim Crawley
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Dr Sarron Goldman
  • Anglicare/Kinway, Christine Ockenfels
  • Centacare, Louise Lamont
  • Relationships Australia, Fran Edmeades

Postgraduate Clinical Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Drug and Alcohol Office, Natalie Deverneuil
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Coordinator of Clinical Psychology Programs, Associate Professor Lynn Priddis
  • Professor Alfred Allan
  • Dr David Ryder
  • Postgraduate Psychology Student, Mr Brett Munroe
  • Disability Services Commission, Christine Callow
  • Private Practice, George Burns
  • Department for Child Protection, Charlie Garuccio
  • Department of Corrective Services, Tina Marley
  • Health Department of Western Australia, Deborah Wilmoth

Social Science Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, TBA
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Dr Vicki Banham
  • Playgroup WA, Chris Hawkes
  • Out-of-Home Care and Special Services, Stephen Lund

Speech Pathology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Royal Perth Hospital, Melita Brown
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Dr Natalie Ciccone
  • Ms Abigail Lewis
  • CACH Child Development Services (North) and Osborne Park Hospital Program, Trish Robustellini
  • Armadale Hospital, Danielle Kilmurray
  • Student member, Bianca Piano
  • Student member, Brooke Udy
  • Head of Kurongkurl Katitjin, Professor Colleen Hayward
  • Speech Pathology Australia, Asher Verheggen
  • Statewide Speech & Language Service, Department of Education, Shelley Blakers
  • Princess Margaret Hospital, Jodie Lipscombe

Undergraduate and Fourth Year Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Professor Alison Garton
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Honors Program Coordinator, Dr Bronwyn Harman
  • Psychology Discipline Leader, Dr Eyal Gringart
  • Delta Psychology, Dr John Forbes
  • Delta Psychology, Dr Kris Giesen
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Debbie Anderson
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Jayne Lavender
  • 4th Year Student Representative, Lee Yoresh
  • Canteen/WA AIDS Council/Lifeline, Natalie Castalanelli
  • Catholic Education Network of WA, Margaret Maassen  
  • 4th Year Student Representative, James Strickland

Youth Work Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, West Coast TAFE, Dana Anderson
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Coordinator of Youth Work, Associate Professor Trudi Cooper
  • Placement Coordinator, Youth Work, Brook Chapman
  • Foyer Oxford, John Thomson
  • Anglicare WA, Phillipa Boldy
  • Mercy Care, Paula Wright
  • WA Cancer & Palliative Care Network, Health Department, Orietta Simons
  • Youth Affairs Council of WA (YACWA), Craig Comrie
  • Youth Futures WA, Vik Jeyakumar
  • Youth Futures WA, Melissa Porteus
  • Student Representative, Debbie Giles
Skip to top of page