Top of page
Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Counselling Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Jim Crawley and Associates, Mr Jim Crawley
  • Acting Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Anglicare/Kinway, Christine Ockenfels
  • Centacare, Coby Greer
  • Relationships Australia, Fran Edmeades
  • Dr Sarron Goldman

Postgraduate Clinical Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Drug and Alcohol Office, Natalie Deverneuil
  • Acting Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Professor Alfred Allan
  • Dr Deborah Gardner
  • Dr David Ryder
  • Postgraduate Psychology Student, Mr Brett Munroe
  • Disability Services Commission, Christine Callow
  • Private Practice, George Burns
  • Department for Child Protection, Charlie Garuccio
  • Department of Corrective Services, Tina Marley
  • Health Department of Western Australia, Deborah Wilmoth

Postgraduate Forensic Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Private Practice, Mary-Anne Martin
  • Acting Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Dr Greg Dear
  • Private Practice, Leone Coxon
  • Programmes Branch, Department of Corrective Services, Gaynor Hobbs
  • Department for Child Protection, Anne-Marie Logan
  • Family Law Unit, Legal Aid WA, Ms Bernadette Kasten
  • Private Practice, Ms Ruth Reader
  • Senior State Prosecutor, Mr Bruno Fiannaca
  • Department of Child Protection, Ian Allan
  • Private Practice, Ms Judith Fordham

Social Science Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Rocky Bay Inc, Frances Buchanan
  • Acting Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Dr Vicki Banham
  • Playgroup WA, Chris Hawkes
  • Ngala: Parenting Services, Parenting Education and Child Care, Margaret Owens
  • Department of Commerce (WA), Sandy Newby
  • Department of Corrections, Dr Jenny Dodd
  • Western Australian Association of Youth Workers, Brooke Chapman
  • Anglicare WA, Philippa Boldy
  • Youth Affairs Council of WA, Brian Wooller
  • Out-of-Home Care and Special Services, Stephen Lund

Speech Pathology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Royal Perth Hospital, Melita Brown
  • Acting Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Professor Elizabeth Armstrong
  • CACH Child Development Services (North) and Osborne Park Hospital Program, Trish Robustellini
  • Head of Kurongkurl Katitjin, Professor Colleen Hayward
  • Speakeasy Association, Peter Dhu
  • Speech Pathology Australia, Teresa Davidson
  • WA Department of Health, Dr Deborah Wilmoth
  • Statewide Speech and Language Service, Department of Education, Shelley Blakers
  • Princess Margaret Hospital, Jodie Lipscombe
  • Ms Abigail Lewis

Undergraduate and Fourth Year Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Professor Alison Garton
  • Acting Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Delta Psychology, Dr John Forbes
  • Delta Psychology, Dr Kris Giesen
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Lee Yoresh
  • 4th Year Student Representative, Hebba Gibson
  • Canteen/WA AIDS Council/Lifeline, Natalie Castalanelli
  • Catholic Education Network of WA, Margaret Maassen  
  • Dr Andrew Guilfoyle
Skip to top of page