Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Arts and Humanities

Local Section Navigation

Help us improve our content by rating this page.

Page rating system

Please leave a comment about your rating so we can better understand how we might improve the page.

You are here: Main Content

Consultative committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Criminology and Justice Consultative Committee

  • Adjunct Professor Dr Irene Froyland, Retired Director of Corruption Prevention, Education and Research, Crime Corruption Commission
  • Director General Cheryl Gwilliam, Director General, Department of the Attorney General
  • Commissioner Gary Dreibergs , Assistant Commissioner, WA Police Service
  • Dr Ralph Chapman, Director, Prison Health
  • Deputy Commissioner Heather Harker, Deputy Commissioner, Community and Youth Justice
  • Dr Vince Hughes, Assistant Director, Academic Development, WA Police Service
  • Deputy Director Paul McMullan, Deputy Commissioner, Acacia Prison
  • Post Graduate Student Representative, Edith Cowan University
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Edith Cowan University
  • Superintendent Kellie Properjohn, WA Police Service
  • Director Deborah Harvey, Director, Staff Development Directorate, Corrective Services Academy

Postgraduate Clinical Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, Drug and Alcohol Office, Natalie Deverneuil
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Coordinator of Clinical Psychology Programs, Associate Professor Lynn Priddis
  • Professor Alfred Allan
  • Dr David Ryder
  • Postgraduate Psychology Student, Mr Brett Munroe
  • Disability Services Commission, Christine Callow
  • Private Practice, George Burns
  • Department for Child Protection, Charlie Garuccio
  • Department of Corrective Services, Tina Marley
  • Health Department of Western Australia, Deborah Wilmoth

Undergraduate and Fourth Year Psychology Consultative Committee

  • Committee Chair, WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Professor Alison Garton
  • Head of School of Psychology and Social Science, Professor Beth Armstrong
  • Honors Program Coordinator, Dr Bronwyn Harman
  • Psychology Discipline Leader, Dr Eyal Gringart
  • Delta Psychology, Dr John Forbes
  • Delta Psychology, Dr Kris Giesen
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Debbie Anderson
  • Undergraduate Student Representative, Jayne Lavender
  • 4th Year Student Representative, Lee Yoresh
  • Canteen/WA AIDS Council/Lifeline, Natalie Castalanelli
  • Catholic Education Network of WA, Margaret Maassen  
  • 4th Year Student Representative, James Strickland

Youth Work Consultative Committee

  • Edith Cowan University, Associate Professor Trudi Cooper
  • Edith Cowan University, Brooke Chapman
  • Edith Cowan University, Orietta Simons
  • Foyer Oxford, John Thomson
  • Anglicare WA, Phillipa Boldy
  • West Coast TAFE, Dana Anderson
  • Youth Affairs Council of WA (YACWA), Ross Wortham
  • Area Operations Manager, Vik Jeyakumar
  • Youth Futures WA, Melissa Porteus
  • Youth Futures WA, Tim Lanzon
  • Mercy Care, Debbie Giles
Skip to top of page