Top of page
Global Site Navigation

Strategic and Governance Services

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Elections

Council, Committee and Board elections

The University Governance Unit is responsible for coordinating elections for a number of positions on Council and its Committees and Boards. To find out more about a particular election, please consult the information below and click on the appropriate downloads for details.

In accordance with the TEQSA Provider Threshold Standards, Council members must be able to meet the requirements outlined in the Fit and Proper Person Declaration.


Current election


WAAPA ADVISORY BOARD

Enrolled WAAPA Student (One position)
Term:  1 January 2021 to 31 December 2021
Nominations open:  Monday 21 September 2020
Nominations close:  12 noon on Monday 5 October 2020

Polling, if required, will be conducted electronically, and will conclude on Wednesday 28 October 2020.   Full details will be advised following the close of nomination.

The Nomination Form and Election Information are available below under "Forms and Applications".  

Please direct any queries on this election to the Returning Officer - Mrs Rajes Shenton, University Governance Advisor, Strategic and Governance Services, on 6304 2453 or at r.shenton@ecu.edu.au.


COUNCIL

Alumni (Two positions)

Candidates

  • D'ALMEIDA, Michelle
  • BONEHAM, Hayley
  • KING, Susan
  • DIMMOCK, Natalie
  • WEBB, Darren
  • GHOSH, Chandrima
  • SEOTIS, John

Ballot papers will be posted to all eligible voters on Wednesday 2 September 2020.  The election will close at 10am on Wednesday 30 September 2020.

See "Forms and Applications" below to download the Candidate Profiles.

Please direct any enquiries on this election to the Returning Officer, Mr Brad Smith, WA Electoral Commission by telephone (08) 9214 0400 or email Brad.Smith@waec.wa.gov.au.


Results

COUNCIL

Two Enrolled Students
(one Postgraduate and one Undergraduate)
Elected Postgraduate student candidate:  Muhammad SHAIKH
Elected Undergraduate student candidate:  Ammar ASIF
Term:  11 October 2020 - 10 October 2021

Non-Academic Salaried Staff Member
Elected candidate:  Colin WATSON
Term:  27 September 2020 - 26 September 2023

Forms and Applications

Skip to top of page