Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Science

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Consultative Committees

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

Computing and Security Science Courses Consultative Committee

  • Ms Sharon Brown - Committee Chair, Sharon Brown & Associates
  • Mr Tony Watson - Deputy Chair, ACS Foundation
  • Mr David Dans - Department of Education
  • Mr Dmitry Nefedov - JourneyOne PTY LTD
  • Mr Kerran Campbell - CCS-Alliance
  • Mr Greg Snader - Western Australian Police (WAPOL)
  • Mr Mathew Moncrieff - Australian Computer Society
  • A/Prof Paul Haskell-Dowland - ECU Associate Dean (Computing & Security)
  • A/Prof Justin Brown - ECU Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning)
  • Greg Baatard - ECU Course Coordinator (Computing & Security)
  • Michael Coole - ECU Course Coordinator (Computing & Security)
  • Aleatha Shanley - ECU (Computing & Security)
  • Georgia Maher - ECU Student Representative
  • Rochelle Gotico - ECU Student Representative

Cyber Security Course Consultative Committee

  • Mr Peter Bouhlas - Committee Chair, Office of Digital Government in WA
  • Mr Phil Hacket - ISACA Perth Chapter
  • Mr David Taylor - Asterisk Information Security
  • Mr Arron Doggett - Hivint
  • Mr Mourad Khalil - Australian Information Security Association, AISA
  • Mr Andrew Melouney - Woodside Energy
  • Mr Sven Ross - Diamond Cyber
  • Mr Kevin O'Sullivan - Kinetic IT
  • Mr Sagi Shahar - Commonwealth Bank
  • A/Prof Paul Haskell-Dowland - ECU Associate Dean (Computing & Security)
  • A/Prof Justin Brown - ECU Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning)
  • Dr Patryk Szewczyk - ECU Course Coordinator (Cyber Security)
  • Dr Ahmed Ibrahim - ECU Course Coordinator (Cyber Security)
  • Kritika Sononey - ECU Student Representative (Cyber Security)
  • Tarun Patel - ECU Student Representative (Cyber Security)

Joint Science Courses Consultative Committee

  • Mr Mike Bamford - Committee Chair, Bamford Consulting Ecologists
  • Ms Bridget Hyder - Office of the Environmental Protection Authority
  • Dr Eric Bunn - Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority
  • Dr Jacky Bentel - Fiona Stanley Hospital
  • Dr Tony Friend - Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
  • Dr Andrew Grigg - Alcoa of Australia Ltd
  • Dr Andrew Lyon - Forest Products Commission
  • Mr Philip Savory - Rio Tinto Iron Ore
  • Dr Bruce Hegge - Teal Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Ms Victoria Aitken - Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
  • Dr John Coumbaros - ChemCentre
  • Mr John Dickson - Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
  • Mr Paul Bodlovich - Perth Region Natural Resource Management Inc.
  • Dr Kenny Travouillon - Western Australian Museum
  • Prof Ray Froend - ECU Associate Dean (Science)
  • A/Prof Justin Brown - ECU Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning)
  • Dr Anna Hopkins - ECU
  • A/Prof Annette Koenders - ECU
  • Dr Harriet Mills - ECU
  • Dr Johnny Lo - ECU
  • A/Prof Kathryn McMahon - ECU
  • Michelle Austin - ECU
  • Dr Rob Davis - ECU
  • Dr Steven Richardson - ECU

Sustainability Course Consultative Committee

  • Mr Ed Hauck - Committee Chair, Hauck and Associates
  • Ms Gun Dolva - North Metropolitan TAFE
  • Ms Lena Barnes - Aegle Sustainability
  • Ms Louise Avon-Smith - Housing Authority WA
  • Mr Robert Weymouth - Government Relations
  • Mr Antony Missikos - CassariGroup Ltd
  • Ms Tristy Fairfield - Carnegie Clean Energy
  • Dr Dave Blake - ECU (Science)
  • A/Prof Justin Brown - ECU Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning)
  • Dr Noel Nannup - ECU
Skip to top of page