Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Business and Law

Local Section Navigation

Help us improve our content by rating this page.

Page rating system

Please leave a comment about your rating so we can better understand how we might improve the page.

You are here: Main Content

Consultative Committees

Committees work with the School to ensure the strongest possible academic and professional preparation of the next generation of leaders. They provide advice on degree structure and content, and employment opportunities.

Consultative Committee Terms of Reference

Consultative Committees at the School of Business and Law are guided by the Terms of Reference. The Terms of Reference are as follows:

  • To provide advice to the Associate Dean on strategic opportunities associated with the development, delivery and planning of courses and programs;
  • To participate in the development of new courses and programs;
  • To enable the school to engage with industry, professional and community organisations;
  • To participate in the review, evaluation and accreditation of courses and programs;
  • To assist the school to provide practicum units, industry placements and workplace experience for students; and
  • To advise and guide the school in relation to research and/or creative activities.

Business

Degrees in business at ECU are advised by a consultative committee whose members are experts in their industries.

  • Michael Rundus (Chairperson), Partner, Ernst & Young
  • Mick Banaszczyk, Executive Director Corporate Support, Department of Mines & Petroleum
  • Marissa Bennett, Director, Marsden Stantons
  • Wendy Davies, Director, Moore Stephens (WA)
  • Edward Kalajzic, Chief Financial Officer, CBH Group
  • Associate Professor Denise Gengatharen, Associate Dean Commerce, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Dilhani Kapu Arachchilage, Academic Discipline Coordinator Commerce, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Pamela-Jayne Kinder, Principal, PJ Kinder Consulting
  • Associate Professor Madeleine Ogilvie, Associate Dean Teaching & Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Janet Simmons, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Tim Thurbin, Careers Engagement Specialist, Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand
  • Kaye Bell, School Officer, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Bradley Woods (Chairperson), Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director, Australian Hotels Association (AHA)
  • Dr Steve Crawford, Tourism Marketing and Development Professional, Department of Parks and Wildlife
  • Evan Hall, Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Council WA (TCWA)
  • Jacci Lamborn, Human Resources Manager, Crown Perth
  • Andrew Nodding, Area Director of Human Resources, Hyatt Regency Hotel
  • Associate Professor Madeleine Ogilvie, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Dale Sanders, Associate Dean (Acting) Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Janet Simmons, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Ruth Sibson, Academic Coordinator Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Kate Sinfield, Owner, The Murray Hotel
  • Wendy Baker, School Officer, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Annmarie Vandeleur (Chairperson), Manager, Organisational Development, Health Corporate Network
  • Dr Alan Coetzer, Senior Lecturer, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Mark Exeter, Tourism Development, South West Development Commission
  • Tony Flack, Detective Superintendent, Western Australia Police Service
  • Rhonda Hardy, Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Kalamunda
  • Glenn Heaperman, Manager Human Resources, City of Joondalup
  • Associate Professor Janice Redmond, Academic Discipline Coordinator Management, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Professorial Research Fellow Stephen Teo, Associate Dean Management, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Alastair Mackenzie (Chairperson), Sales Manager, Seven West Media
  • Todd Baker, Business Director, 303Lowe
  • Lena Constantine, Apprentice Support Australia Manager, WA Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Malcolm De Silva, Director, IBM
  • Dr Stephen Fanning, Lecturer, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Andrea Hughes, Regional Marketing Manager, Commonwealth Bank
  • Dr Dale Sanders, Associate Dean (Acting) Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Ruth Sibson, Academic Coordinator Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Wayne Spencer, Business Adviser, Entrepreneurs’ Infrastructure Programme
  • Jackie Scates, School Officer, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Anna Michelson (Chairperson), Assistant Director Customer Service Delivery, Department of Transport
  • Phil Burton, Commercial Manager, Mining Plus Pty Ltd
  • Andrew Cooke, Director, Blue Sky GPS
  • Ian Martinus (Deputy Chairperson), Martinus Consulting
  • Geoff Mather, Chief Financial Officer, RAC
  • Adam McEvoy, Senior Contracts and Procurement Manager, Woodside Energy Pty Ltd
  • Dr Mehran Nejati, MBA Director, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Janet Simmons, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Janice Redmond, Academic Discipline Coordinator Management, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Greg Riebe, Executive Director, Entrepreneurs in Residence Pty Ltd
  • Professor Stephen Teo, Associate Dean Management, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Keith Chidley (Chairperson), WA Local Government Association
  • Chris Carman, President, WA Chapter of the Australian Institute of Project Management (AIPM); Managing Director, Benchmark Projects Australasia
  • Associate Professor Denise Gengatharen, Associate Dean Commerce, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Dilhani Kapu Arachchilage, Academic Discipline Coordinator Commerce, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Gee Lightfoot, General Manager (Information Services), Department of Mines & Petroleum
  • Associate Professor Madeleine Ogilvie, Associate Dean Teaching & Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Keith O’Shea, Director, QTC Consulting
  • Janet Simmons, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Brad Triston, Senior Project Manager, APA Group
  • Kaye Bell, School Officer, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Lydia Dowse (Chairperson), Executive Manager Governance, West Australian Football Committee
  • Rhys Anderton, Premium Sales Manager, West Coast Eagles
  • Ashleigh Davis, Western Force Football Club ASCA
  • Lisa Hadaway, Principal events Officer, City of Joondalup
  • Michael Quirk, Director Community Engagement, City of Stirling
  • Associate Professor Marie Ryan, Associate Dean Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Claire Scullin, Communications and Advocacy, Department of Sport and Recreation
  • Dr Ruth Sibson, Academic Discipline Coordinator Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Janet Simmons, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Robert Welch, Event Manager, Tri Events Event Management
  • Jackie Scates, School Officer, ECU School of Business and Law

Law

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

  • Chief Justice Wayne Martin (Chairperson), Supreme Court of WA
  • Nicholas Ellery, Partner, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Paul Fitzpatrick, Senior Partner, Clayton Utz.
  • Louellyn Gane, Solicitor, Northern Suburbs Community Legal Centre
  • Krishna Prasad, Associate Dean Law, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Toby Nisbet, Academic Coordinator Law, ECU School of Business and Law
Skip to top of page