Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Business and Law

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Consultative Committees

Committees work with the School to ensure the strongest possible academic and professional preparation of the next generation of leaders. They provide advice on degree structure and content, and employment opportunities.

Consultative Committee Terms of Reference

Consultative Committees at the School of Business and Law are guided by the Terms of Reference. The Terms of Reference are as follows:

  • To provide advice to the Associate Dean on strategic opportunities associated with the development, delivery and planning of courses and programs;
  • To participate in the development of new courses and programs;
  • To enable the school to engage with industry, professional and community organisations;
  • To participate in the review, evaluation and professional accreditation of courses and programs;
  • To assist the school to provide practicum units, industry placements and workplace experience for students; and
  • To advise and guide the school in relation to research and/or creative activities.

Business

Degrees in business at ECU are advised by a consultative committee whose members are experts in their industries.

  • Julia Low, New Measures & Client Experience Director, Experience and Government, Individuals and Intermediaries,  Australian Taxation Office (ATO) (Chairperson)
  • Tim Thurbin, Careers Engagement Manager, Chartered Accountants Australia & New Zealand (Deputy Chair)
  • Nina Dalchow, recent ECU Graduate, Distribution Support Officer, BT (Westpac Group).
  • Jake McEwan, Senior Consultant, CBH Group
  • Claire Mortoni, Group Manager Strategy, St John of God Health Care, Acting GM of Enterprise Portfolio Management Office
  • Mathew Smith, State Director, Lending Services WA, Australia and New Zealand Group Limited.
  • Kenneth Wee, Principal Business Tax Division, Deloitte
  • Associate Professor Simone Scagnelli, Associate Dean Accounting and Finance, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Flavio Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Dr Dilhani Kapu Arachchilage, Academic Discipline Coordinator Accounting, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Anna Golab, Academic Discipline Coordinator Finance, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Bradley Woods  Chief Executive Officer, Australian Hotels Association (AHA) (Chairperson)
  • Fran Kirby, Human Resources Consultant, Accor Hotels WA (Deputy Chair)
  • James Clarke, President of Australia China Business Council WA; Principal James Clarke & Associates
  • Dr Steve Crawford, Visitor Communications and Marketing Manager, Parks and Wildlife Service Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.
  • Loretta De Stefani, Project Manager Industry Support, Tourism Western Australia
  • Evan Hall, Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Council WA (TCWA)
  • Jai McNaughton,Talent and Culture Manager AccorHotels WA
  • Karl Millard, Membership and Business Development, Western Australian Indigenous Tourism Operators Council (WAITOC)
  • Ryan Mossny, Director and Co-Founder, Two Feet and a Heartbeat
  • Kate Sinfield, Managing Director and Owner, The Murray Hotel
  • Nicola Strudwick, General Manager-Sales, Travellers Choice
  • Associate Professor Maria Ryan, Associate Dean Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Flavio Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Greg Willson, Course Coordinator Tourism and Hospitality Management, Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Professor Maryam Omari, Executive Dean, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Karyn Cooper (Acting Chair), Organisational Development and Design Manager, HBF
  • Sarah Bass, Executive and leadership coach and trainer, Sarah Bass
  • Laura Buck, HR Operations Advisory, PwC
  • Rhonda Hardy, Chief Executive Officer, City of Kalamunda
  • Glenn Heaperman, Manager Human Resources, City of Joondalup
  • Zahra Peggs, Group Executive, People & Corporate Affairs, TSA Group
  • Ashani Seneviratne, Principal, People Strategy, Analytics & Organisation
  • Helen Sitlington, Director, Workplace Management Network
  • David Stroud, Director, Workforce Insight
  • Nicholas Vlahos, HR Systems & People Analytics Manager, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation
  • Associate Professor Flavio Romero Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, School of Business & Law ECU
  • A/Prof Ben Farr-Wharton, Associate Dean of Management, ECU
  • Dr Esme Franken, Course Coordinator Human Resource Management Programs inclusive of nested courses, postgraduate, ECU
  • Dr Andrei Lux, Course Coordinator Human Resource Management, Management, International Business and Health Management, undergraduate, ECU
  • Professor Maryam Omari, School of Business and Law, ECU (Observer)
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Gabe Mach (Chairperson), Digital Advertising Manager, Bonfire
  • Kerrian Devlin, General Manager Sales & Marketing, Infinite Energy
  • Cheech Foo, Director, Ignite Search
  • Jayden Gerrand, Founder and CEO, Djinda Sports
  • Jed Harrison, Partnership & Advertising Manager, West Cost Eagles
  • Jo Hos, Marketing Director, Fringe World
  • Deborah Ievers, PhD Researcher & Sustainability Communications Specialist
  • Tahlia Manners, Partnerships Account Manager, West Coast Eagles
  • Christina Ng, Marketing & Communication Coordinator, Telethon Speech & Hearing
  • Gabriela Pasqualon, Digital Marketing Executive, Optus Stadium Operations
  • Geoff Soutar, Emeritus Professor, University of Western Australia
  • Associate Professor Maria Ryan, Associate Dean Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Flavio Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Ashlee Morgan, Course Coordinator Marketing and Entrepreneurship, Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Professor Maryam Omari, Executive Dean, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Anna Michelson, Director of Client Account Services, Australian Taxation Office (Chairperson)
  • Adam McEvoy, Senior Consultant Beach Energy Ltd (Deputy Chair)
  • Andrew Cooke, Founder, Growth & Profit Solutions
  • Liam Dans, Manager (Risk Analytics), EY
  • Jenny Devine, Facilitator at Leading Teams
  • Bianca Galipo, Cultural Development Officer, City of Perth
  • Steve Marmion, Manager Advocacy and Economic Development, City of Wanneroo
  • Geoff Mather, Group Chief Financial Officer of the Royal Automobile Club of WA
  • Katie Valentine - Decarbonisation Strategy Group Lead, Fortescue Metals Group
  • Dr Judy Lundy, MBA Director, School of Business and Law, ECU
  • Associate Professor Flavio Romero Macau, Director of Work-Integrated Learning, ECU
  • Associate Professor Ben Farr-Wharton, Associate Dean of Management, School of Business and Law, ECU
  • Professor Maryam Omari, School of Business and Law, ECU (Observer)
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Keith Chidley (Chairperson), Key Account Manager, WSP Australia
  • Alisha Fam, Project Services Hub Leader, Aurecon Group
  • Brad Triston, Portfolio Manager (E&C), Kent PLC
  • Cole Vindevoghel, Project Delivery Manager (IT), Mineral Resources Ltd
  • Florentina Mihai, Manager Route Planning, Main Roads Department
  • Monique Mattos, Managing Partner, Visagio
  • Nadia van Dommelen, Director, van Dommelen Advisory
  • Niamh Toohey, Digital Business Consultant, Digital Business Consulting
  • Nilesh Makwana, Chief Executive Officer, illuminance Solutions
  • Peter Tilley, Director, Australian Institute of Project Management (AIPM) National Board
  • Renee DeMarte, Project Manager, IBM
  • Associate Professor Denise Gengatharen, Associate Dean Business Systems and Operations, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Flavio Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Richard Hughes, Course Coordinator - Project Management, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Nelson Leung, Course Coordinator - Management Information Systems & Supply Chain and Logistics Management, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Michael Quirk (Chairperson), Director Community Development, City of Stirling
  • Ashleigh Apps, Executive Director, Triathlon WA
  • Rhys Anderton, Premium Sales Manager, West Coast Eagles
  • Matt Bamford, Operations Manager, SportWest
  • Monica Beazley, Coordinator Partnerships, City Events, City of Perth
  • Stuart Dart, Good Group Consulting
  • Joe McCarthy, CEO, West Perth Football Club
  • Sue Patman, Manager Industry Development, Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
  • Fiona Smith, Audience Services Manager, Perth International Arts Festival
  • Associate Professor Maria Ryan, Associate Dean Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Flavio Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Dr Ruth Sibson, Course Coordinator Sport, Recreation and Event Management, Business Services, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Professor Maryam Omari, Executive Dean, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)

Law

Our committee members reflect the interest and makeup of the School, as well as serving to provide the impetus for various initiatives, activities and events.

  • Chief Justice Peter Quinlan, Supreme Court of WA
  • The Hon. Wendy Gillan, District Court Judge of Western Australia
  • Ms Maureen Kavanagh, Digital Transformation Program Director, Legal Aid WA (Chair)
  • Mr Nicholas Snare, Senior Solicitor, Program Manager Joondalup, Northern Suburbs Community Legal Centre Inc - (Deputy Chair)
  • Mr John Park, Partner, Dentons
  • Mr Graham Rabe (retired Barrister)
  • Ms Sarah Clutterbuck, Solicitor, Solomon Hollett Lawyers
  • Ms Katharine McKenzie, Principal Project Developer, Climate KIC Australia
  • Associate Professor Joshua Aston, Associate Dean Law, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Flavio Macau, Associate Dean Teaching and Learning, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Ms Cecilia Anthony Das, Academic Course Coordinator, ECU School of Business and Law
  • Arron Jackson, Industry Relationships Manager, ECU School of Business and Law (Observer)
  • Ms Jackie Scates, Executive Officer, ECU School of Business and Law
Skip to top of page