Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Education

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Consultative committees

Our consultative committee’s members are experts in education, represent education providers, employers, graduates and community leaders. The committee's work with the School of Education, help ensure the strongest possible academic and professional preparation of the next generation of outstanding teachers who are responsive to the learning needs of young people and the community.

Early Childhood Studies Consultative Committee

  • Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia (AISWA), Ms Wendy Gorman
  • Curtin Early Learning Centre, Ms Virginia McSporrin
  • Department of Education, Ms Rosemary Cahill
  • Early Childhood Consultant, Ms Fran Italiano
  • ECU, School of Education, Associate Professor Lennie Barblett
  • ECU, School of Education, Dr Marianne Knaus
  • ECU, School of Education, Dr Pauline Roberts
  • Midvale Early Learning Centre, Ms Rae MacAllister
  • St Marks Anglican School, Ms Asha Rojhan
  • Unicare, Ms Karen Palmer

Primary Consultative Committee

  • Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia (AISWA), Mr Ron Gorman
  • Aveley North Primary School, Mr Christopher Brackenreg
  • Department of Education, Ms Karen Webster
  • ECU, School of Education, Associate Professor Matt Byrne
  • ECU, School of Education, Dr Fiona Budgen
  • ECU, School of Education, Dr Paula Mildenhall
  • North Metro Regional (Executive Director), Mr Jim (James) Webb
  • St Augustine Primary School (Principal), Ms Jonnine Lamborne
  • The School Curriculum and Standards Authority (SCSA), Ms Juanita Healey
  • WA Primary Principals Association, Mr Ian Anderson

Secondary Consultative Committee

  • Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia (AISWA), Nominee of Valarie Gould
  • Catholic Education Commission WA, Nominee of Debra Sayce
  • Department of Education, Ms Sharon Jones
  • Department of Education, Ms Christine Porter
  • ECU, School of Education, Associate Professor Andy Jones
  • ECU, School of Education, Ms Helen Egeberg
  • ECU, School of Education, Ms Carli Sanbrook
  • Ocean Reef Senior High School, Ms Karon Brooks
  • Yanchep Secondary College, Mr James Kent
Skip to top of page