Top of page
Global Site Navigation

School of Medical and Health Sciences

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Our staff

Executive Dean

Associate Deans

Operations Manager

Professors

Associate Professors

Senior Lecturers

Lecturers

Post Doctoral Research Fellows

Senior Research Fellows

Research Fellows

Research Associates

Research staff

Exercise Physiologists and Physiotherapists

Research administrative staff

Administrative staff

Technical staff

Adjunct appointments

Adjunct Professor

  • Professor Benhur Amanuel, Pathwest
  • Professor Cary Brown, University of Alberta
  • Professor Suzanne Chambers, University of Technology Sydney
  • Ms Wendy Cheng, Royal Perth Hospital
  • Professor Paul Comfort, Salford University
  • Professor Donna Cross, Telethon Kids Institute & UWA
  • Dr Peter Di Marco, Benchmark Toxicology Services Pyt Ltd
  • Professor Robert Donovan, University of Western Australia
  • Professor Robert Gardiner, University of Queensland
  • Mr Stephen Gough, Queensland Ambulance
  • Professor Gary Hulse, UWA
  • Professor Matthew Jordan, University of Calgary
  • Professor David Joseph, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital/University of Western Australia
  • Professor Muhammad Khattak, FSH
  • Professor William Kraemer, The Ohio State University
  • Professor Gary Lee, UWA
  • Mr Poh-Kooi Loh, RPH
  • Professor Jiahai Lu, Sun Yat-sen University
  • Ms Stephanie Mayman
  • Professor Michael McGuigan, University of Auckland
  • Professor Jeannine Millsteed, Edith Cowan University
  • Professor Michael Millward, University of Western Australia
  • Professor Bradley Nindl, University of Pittsburgh
  • Professor Susan Prescott, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Professor Richard Prince, UWA & Sir Charles Gairdner
  • Professor Stuart Reece, UWA
  • Professor Stephen Reynolds, Colorado State University
  • Professor Simon Ridge
  • Professor Christobel Saunders, University of Western Australia
  • Professor Hongbing Shen, Nanjing Medical University
  • A/Professor Aris Siafarikas, Perth Children's Hospital
  • Professor Desiree Silva, Joondalup Health Campus
  • Professor Nigel Spry, Genesis Cancer Care
  • Professor Victor Villemagne, University of Melbourne
  • Professor Youxin Wang, Capital Medical University
  • Professor Grant Waterer, Royal Perth Bentley Group
  • Professor Baofeng Yang, President, Harbin Medical University
  • Professor Zhang Zhaohua, Harbin Medical University

Adjunct Associate Professor

  • Dr Laurien Buffart, Emgo
  • Dr Samantha Burnham, CSIRO
  • Dr Cameron Burrows, JHC
  • Dr Nick Carrigan, Edith Cowan University
  • Associate Professor Vinicius Cavalheri, South Metropolitan Health Service
  • Associate Professor Dale Chapman, New South Wales Institute of Sport
  • Associate Professor Raphael Chee, Genesis Cancer Care
  • Associate Professor Barry Chesson, Curtin University
  • Dr Paola Chivers, University of Notre Dame
  • Dr Roger Clarnette, Fiona Stanley Hospital
  • Associate Professor Tim Clay, Icon Cancer Care Midland/SJOG, Midland/Genesis Cancer Care
  • Dr James Doecke, CSIRO
  • Associate Professor Ian Dunica, Melius Consulting
  • Associate Professor Kynan Feeney, Oncology West, SJOG
  • Associate Professor Markus Frank, Harvard University
  • Dr Duncan French, UFC Performance Institute
  • Mrs Haifeng Hou, Taishan Medical University
  • Associate Professor Rae-Chi Huang, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Mr Todd Hutchison, CQUniversity
  • Dr Fang-Xu Jiang, UWA
  • Associate Professor Jason Lake, University of Chichester, UK
  • Dr Evelyn Lee, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety
  • Dr Peter McGarry, Workplace Health and Safety, Queensland
  • Dr Tarek Meniawy, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
  • Associate Professor Aloysius Pereira, Department of Sport and Recreation
  • Associate Professor Patricia Price, Curtin University
  • Associate Professor Stephanie Rainey-Smith, Murdoch University
  • Associate Professor Alexander Rodriguez, Monash University
  • Dr Tom Shannon, The Prostate Clinic
  • Associate Professor Melissa Stoneham, Curtin University
  • Dr Colin Tang, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
  • Dr Kwang Guan Tay, Edith Cowan University
  • Dr Sven Trautner, Trautner Consulting
  • Associate Professor Daphne Tsoi, St John of God
  • Dr Giuseppe Verdile, Curtin University
  • Associate Professor Silvano Zanuso

Adjunct Senior Lecturer

  • Dr Muhammed Abdul-Hamid, Fiona Stanley Hospital
  • Dr Samantha Ashby, University of Newcastle
  • Dr Lauren Bloomfield
  • Dr Belinda Brown, Murdoch University
  • Miss Samantha Burnham, CSIRO
  • Dr Anna Callan, Edith Cowan University
  • Mr Michael Christmass, Next Step Specialist Drug and Alcohol Services
  • Dr Nico Claassen, University of Pretoria
  • Dr Lyn Colvin, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Dr Margaret Davidson, Western Sydney University
  • Dr Jaisalmer de Frutos Lucas, Universidad Nebrija
  • Dr Roslyn Giglia, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Dr Nicolas Hart, Queensland University of Technology
  • Dr Robyn Johnston, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Dr Wing Yin Lau, Edith Cowan University
  • Dr Wendy Lawrance, Mental Health Commission
  • Dr Yanhe Liu, Reproductive Medicine Centre, Tianjin United Family Hospital
  • Mr David Lowry, Rio Tinto
  • Mrs Evania Marlow, JHC
  • Dr Aus Molan, PathWest Laboratory
  • Dr Timo Rantalainen, University of Jyvaskyla
  • Mr Majid Warkiani, Sydney University
  • Mr Nathan Winter, Nathan Winter & Associates/INSHPO

Adjunct Lecturer

  • Mr Cameron Anderson, Ambulance Tasmania
  • Dr Nicola Bondonno, Edith Cowan University
  • Dr Enoch Anto, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST)
  • Dr Aaron Balloch, Western Australia Institute of Sport
  • Dr Carlos Aya-Bonilla, Telethon Kids
  • Dr Daniel Baker, Dan Baker Strength
  • Dr Leslie Calapre, Edith Cowan University
  • Patricia Cardoso, Edith Cowan University
  • Mr Trevor Chapman, Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee
  • Dr Pratishtha Chatterjee, Macquarie University
  • Dr John Edwards, Department of Water and Environmental Regulation (DEWA)
  • Dr Liam Engel, UWA
  • Mr Kwasi Frimpong, Edith Cowan University
  • Mr Prasanna Gamage, ECU
  • Dr Jimena Garcia-Vega, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital
  • Dr Angela Genoni, ECU
  • Dr Lisa Gibson, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Dr Rimke Groenewold, University Medical Centre Groningen (Netherlands)
  • Mr Sunilkumar Gupta, Australian Alzheimer's Research Foundation
  • Dr Erika Hagemann, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Dr Dianne Hawk, Edith Cowan University
  • Dr Gill Hicks, M.A.D. Minds
  • Dr Emily Jeffery, Curtin University
  • Mr David Jenkin, Global Risk Consulting
  • Dr Nathan Lawler, ECU
  • Dr Elaine Lindars, RED OHMS Group
  • Dr Karen Lombardi, Telethon Kids Institute
  • Mr Stewart Masson, Safety Director Solutions
  • Dr Susan McCabe, ECU
  • Dr Ashleigh McEvoy, FSH
  • Dr Paolo Menaspa, Cycling Australia
  • Dr Bigboy Ngwenya, Dallcon WA
  • Dr James Nuzzo, Neuroscience Research Australia and Edith Cowan University
  • Ms Jane O’Halloran, Southern Plus
  • Ms Dee Dee Ayra Salle, University of Malaya
  • Dr Laurent Seitz
  • Dr Tejal Shah, Australian Alzheimer's Research Foundation
  • Mrs Kerry Staples, ECU
  • Dr Meghan Thomas, South Metro Health Department
  • Dr Michael Vacher, CSIRO
  • Mr Dane Waters, Health Communications Resources Inc
  • Mr Jason Weber, Fremantle Football Club
  • Mr Sam Witton, Commonwealth Government

Adjunct Research Fellow

Emeritus

Emeritus Professor

  • Emeritus Professor Alan Bittles, Edith Cowan University
  • Professor John Finlay-Jones, Edith Cowan University
  • Emeritus Professor Patrick Garnett, Edith Cowan University
  • Emeritus Professor Anthony Watson, Edith Cowan University

Honorary

Honorary Professor

Honorary Associate Professor

Honorary Senior Lecturer

  • Dr Eric Khong, Edith Cowan University
Skip to top of page